Fatality #20 - December 14, 2012

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Choctaw Mine - Alabama
Mine Controller: Walter Energy Incorporated
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: December 14, 2012 02:50 pm
Chargeback Date: 7/8/2013

Reason for Amendment: Mr. Key arrived at Baptist Medical Center-Walker on 12/14/2012, at 15:30 and was transferred to U.A.B. Hospital in Birmingham, Alabama by ambulance on 12/15/2012, at 02:30. Mr. Key later died of injuries sustained from a fall from the rock truck. 

At the start of Mr. Key's evening shift, he arrived at the rock truck parking lot and made his walk-around pre-operational inspection of the Komatsu HD-785 rock truck. While attempting to ascend the ladder, his foot slipped off the rung and he fell to the ground landing on both feet. Management was called to the accident scene and determined an ambulance was needed. The ambulance arrived and transported Mr. Key to Baptist Medical Center-Walker in Jasper, Alabama.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to:

Lead Investigator, Willaim Harbin
Phone: 205-290-7302

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Friday, December 14, 2012, a 52-year-old rock truck operator with over 13 years of mining experience fell from the truck he operated while attempting to ascend the access ladder to the operator’s cab. On December 28, 2012, he died of complications from the injuries sustained in the fall.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2012-20

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Coal Mine 

Fatal Slip or Fall Accident

December 14, 2012