Fatality #3 - February 22, 2012

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: WHITE ROCK QUARRIES - Florida
Mine Controller: Vecellio Group Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: February 22, 2012 08:00 pm

Guerra and a coworker were replacing a snub pulley on an elevated redial stacker conveyor. Guerra was standing on a walkway on one side of the conveyor and his coworker was standing on a walkway on the other side of the conveyor. They were attempting to maneuver the pulley into position to bolt it in place when the victime fell 16 feet to the ground below. He was hospitalized and died on February 26, 2012.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Jeffrey Phillips, Lead Accident Investigator at 205-290-7296.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

Guerra and a coworker were replacing a snub pulley on an elevated radial stacker conveyor. Guerra was standing on a walkway on one side of the conveyor and his coworker was standing on a walkway on the other side of the conveyor. They were attempting to maneuver the pulley into position to bolt it in place when the victim fell 16 feet to the ground below. He was hospitalized and died on February 26, 2012.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On February 22, 2012, a 46 year-old plant mechanic with 7 years of experience was injured at a crushed stone operation when he fell 16 feet from an elevated walkway of a conveyor to the ground below. The victim and a coworker had been bolting a snub pulley in position. The coworker was positioned on a walkway on the other side of the belt. The victim was hospitalized and died on February 26, 2012.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2012-03
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Limestone) 

Fatal Fall of Person Accident
February 22, 2012 

White Rock Quarries
White Rock Quarries
Hialeah, Dade County, Florida 
Mine ID No. 08-01058 

Investigators