Fatality #17 - October 6, 2013

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Jim Bridger Mine - Wyoming
Mine Controller: MidAmerican Energy Holdings Company; IDACORP
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 6, 2013 02:30 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Lead Investigator David Hamilton, 307-682-1142.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On 10/06/2013 at approximately 2:30am, the operator of the Cat D11 R dozer, Co. #548, sustained fatal injuries when the dozer he was operating went over the edge of the highwall while building the drill pattern bench. Drill bench work being done was between station 56 and ramp 55. Estimated height of highwall at this point is 150'. MSHA is investigating the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Sunday, October 6, 2013, at approximately 2:30 a.m., a 44-year old bulldozer operator, with approximately 10 years of experience, sustained fatal injuries when the dozer he was operating went over the edge of a highwall.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2013-17

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Coal Mine