Fatality #20 - November 23, 2013

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Century Mine - Ohio
Mine Controller: Robert E Murray
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: November 23, 2013 02:51 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Lead Investigator Franklin D. Thomas, 304-225-6833.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On November 23, 2013, at approximately 4:00 p.m., a longwall shieldman with was struck by a high pressure hydraulic hose or hydraulic fluid resulting in a fatality. The accident occurred near the 144 shield on the 2 West Longwall Section. The shearer was mining towards the head and as the No. 144 shield advanced, a hydraulic hose extending from the panline to a shield control unit got caught between the pontoon and the mine floor. The victim actuated the pan line push from a shield control unit and stepped over the hydraulic hose. As the panline pushed forward, it severed the hydraulic hose. A portion of the hose was caught beneath the pontoon with a 23 inch section stick out from beneath the pontoon. The end of the hose nearest the panline broke at the fitting where it was connected to the valve bank. The valve bank discharged hydraulic fluid at a high pressure, striking the victim causing fatal injuries. A miner trainee actuated the emergency stop on the longwall face and notified the headgate operator who called for emergency medical technicians (EMT's). The EMT's did not detect vital signs when they attended to the victim. The victim was transported by ambulance to Barnesville General Hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Saturday, November 23, 2013, a 32-year-old longwall shieldman with 5 years of mining experience was killed when he was struck by high pressure hydraulic fluid from a panline valve bank. The victim was advancing shields and the panline when a hydraulic hose extending from the panline to a shield was pinched between a shield pontoon and the mine floor. As the shields and panline advanced, a fitting on the hydraulic hose broke where it was attached to a panline valve bank.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2013-20

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Machinery Accident
November 23, 2013