Fatality #22 - December 10, 2013

Accident Classification: Other
Location: Dredge IV, Kentucky
Mine Controller: HMT Holdings, Inc.
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: December 10, 2013 02:45 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Scott Johnson, Lead Accident Investigator at 205-290-7294.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The miner was working on a dredge that had a barge tied to its right front side. The victim stepped on the barge to observe the level indicators when he fell into the water.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On December 10, 2013, a 27-year old deck hand with 4 years and 8 months of experience drowned at a dredge operation. He was working on a dredge that had a barge attached to it. The victim stepped on the barge and fell into the water.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2013-22

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Common Sand)

Fatal Other Accident (Drowning)
December 10, 2013