Fatality #23 - July 10, 2013

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Troy Plant - Tennessee
Mine Controller: John H Ford
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: July 10, 2013 03:00 pm

The victim was pushing material with a dozer when the machine veered to the right and traveled into a water filled pit.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 

Jeffrey Phillips, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 205-290-7294

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On July 10, 2013, a 68-year old dozer operator with 23 years of experience was killed at a sand and gravel mine. He was pushing material with a dozer when the machine veered to the right and traveled into a water filled pit.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2013-23

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine

(Cronstruction Sand and Gravel)