Fatality #6 - April 27, 2013

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: ACG Materials-Shamrock, Texas
Mine Controller: Charles W Harrison Jr
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Gypsum
Incident Date/Time: April 27, 2013 10:20 am

The victim was attempting to clear a blockage on a mobile track-mounted crusher when he became entangled in the discharge conveyor.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Maria Rich, Lead Accident Investigator, at 214-767-8401.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On April 27, 2013, a 58-year old mechanic with 2 years of experience was killed at a surface gypsum operation. The victim was clearing a blockage on a mobile track-mounted crusher when he became entangled in the discharge conveyor.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2013-06
UNITED STATES 
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR 
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine 
(Gypsum) 

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident 
April 27, 2013 

Allied Custom Gypsum 
ACG #1 Shamrock
Shamrock, Wheeler County, Texas 
Mine ID No. 41-04758 

Investigators