Fatality #7 - May 17, 2013

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Questa Mine & Mill - New Mexico
Mine Controller: Chevron Corporation
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Molybdenum Ore
Incident Date/Time: May 17, 2013 01:30 am

The victim was checking a derailed ore car when he was pinned between it and another ore car.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to William Odell, Lead Accident Investigator, at 214-767-8401.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On May 17, 2013, a 22-year old mucker with 31 weeks of experience was killed at an underground molybdenum mine. The victim was checking a derailed loaded ore car when he was pinned between it and another loaded ore car.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2013-07
UNITED STATES 
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR 
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Metal Mine 
(Molybdenum) 

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident 
May 17, 2013 

Chevron Mining Inc.
Questa Mine & Mill
Questa, Taos County, New Mexico 
Mine ID No. 29-01267 

Investigators