Fatality #12 - October 7, 2014

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Tinsley Branch HWM 61, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Cox Enterprises; L C Management
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 7, 2014 04:40 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Argus Brock, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 606-273-1289

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim entered a highwall miner entry in the Fire Clay coal seam to retrieve the right side cutter head chain for the Superior Highwall Miner Machine, S/N 61. Approximately 37 feet into the 9.5 feet wide entry a rock 8 feet in width by 6 feet in length and 16 inches thick struck the victim. Two miners rushed to free the victim and extracted the victim to the entrance of the highwall miner entry. The victim was transported by ambulance to a hospital and later died. MSHA accident investigators are conducting an investigation of tha accident.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On Tuesday, October 7, 2014, a 31-year-old utility worker, with 13 years of mining experience, was killed after he crawled 37 feet into an entry mined with a highwall mining machine to retrieve a broken cutter-head-chain from the mining machine. A rock, 8 feet wide, 6 feet long, and 16 inches thick fell on him. He was initially transported to a local hospital and was being airlifted to a larger medical facility when he died.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2014-12

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Surface Coal Mine

Fatal Fall of Highwall
October 7, 2014

Tinsley Branch HWM 61
Commonwealth Mining, LLC.
Pineville, Bell County, Kentucky
ID No. 33-04642

Accident Investigator

Argus Brock
Coal Mine Safety and Health Inspector