Fatality #18 - August 25, 2014

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Gardenscape of New York, New York
Mine Controller: David George Kasmoch
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: August 25, 2014 03:15 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Matthew Mattison, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 724-772-2334

PRELIMINARY REPORT

About 3:15 p.m., the victim went to a storage building to get some wooden planks. He climbed a stack of loaded pallets to get to the planks that were near the rafters and fell approximately 8 feet to the floor below. The next day two coworkers arrived at the mine and found the victim at approximately 6:05 a.m.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On August 25, 2014, a 54-year-old truck driver with 1 year of experience was killed at a limestone mine.  The victim went to a storage building to get some wooden planks.  He climbed a stack of loaded pallets to get to the planks that were near the rafters and fell approximately 8 feet to the ground below.  The next day two coworkers arrived at the mine and found the victim at approximately 6:05 a.m.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-18

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine

(Crushed and Broken Limestone)

Fatal Fall of Person Accident

August 25, 2014