Fatality #8 - April 24, 2014

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Gravelite Division - Louisiana
Mine Controller: CRH PLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Fire Clay
Incident Date/Time: April 24, 2014 05:35 pm

A contract dozer operator was found by co-workers lying on the ground behind the dozer he had been operating.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Michael VanDorn, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On April 24, 2014, a 50-year-old contract dozer operator with 23 years of experience was killed at a fire clay mine.  He had been operating a dozer pushing clay in the pit and was found lying five feet behind the dozer.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-08

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Fire Clay)

Fatal Machinery Accident
April 24, 2014