Fatality #13 - August 3, 2015

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Pinky's Aggregates Inc, North Dakota
Mine Controller: Dale Honsey
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: August 3, 2015 02:25 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Leon Muller, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 303-231-5465

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim had been loading trucks with a Deere 724J Front-End Loader from the stockpile when he exited the vehicle. The face of the stockpile sloughed. The victim was found between the stockpile and the Front-End Loader buried under material from the stockpile.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On August 3, 2015, a 64-year old miner with 44 weeks experience was killed at a sand and gravel mine. The victim was operating a front-end loader, loading trucks from a stockpile, when he exited the loader. While outside the loader, the approximate 35-foot high stockpile slope failed and engulfed the victim between the stockpile and the loader.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2015-13

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Falling Material Accident
August 3, 2015