Fatality #15 - August 3, 2015

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Leesburg Plant - Virginia
Mine Controller: Charles S Luck IV; Charles S Luck III
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Granite
Incident Date/Time: August 3, 2015 06:40 pm

A haul truck driver (victim) backed his truck under a conveyor belt to be loaded. After exiting the haul truck, the victim entered a door leading underneath the "fine sand silo". When a portion of the silo failed material engulfed the victim. The victim was recovered on the next day.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Gary Merwine, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 724-772-2334

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On August 3, 2015, an 18-year old truck driver (seasonal associate) with 9 weeks experience was killed at a granite mine. The victim backed his truck under a conveyor belt to be loaded. After exiting the truck, the victim entered a door leading underneath the “sand fines silo.” Soon after entering the silo, the structure collapsed burying the victim beneath the falling material.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2015-15

UNITED STATES 
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine
Crushed, Broken Granite

Fatal Falling Material Accident
August 3, 2015