Fatality #2 - February 20, 2015

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Heilwood, Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: J Clifford Forrest III
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: February 20, 2015 05:59 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Kerry Miller, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 814.266.0008

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On February 20, 2015, at approximately 2:00 p.m., a 29 year old roof bolter helper received fatal injuries when he was pinned between a piece of roof rock and the top of the drill canopy in the No. 2 Slope Entry, 180 feet inby survey station No. 4794 in the A Mains, MMU 001. The victim was repositioning roof mesh for the next row of permanent supports to be installed when the accident occured.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On February 20, 2015, a 29-year-old roof bolter helper with 3 years and 48 weeks of mining experience was killed when a piece of rock approximately 3 feet wide, 11½ feet long, and 3 to 16 inches thick fell and pinned him against the top of the drill canopy of a roof bolting machine.  The roof bolting machine was positioned to install the next row of permanent supports when the accident occurred.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2015-02

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH