Fatality #7 - May 28, 2015

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Hycroft Mine, Nevada
Mine Controller: Allied Nevada Gold Corp
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: May 28, 2015 10:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Ronald Jacobsen, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 707-447-9844

PRELIMINARY REPORT

Two water truck drivers were parked facing each other; one in each lane with approximately ten feet between them. The drivers were working on the victim's solenoid on the truck's upper water cannon. When they completed the task they both walked around their trucks to ensure the area was clear for travel. The victim went into a nearby porta-john, and the other driver climbed into the cab of his truck and started to drive away. The driver steered his truck to the right, away from the other truck to avoid hitting it as he drove forward and struck the porta-john that the victim was in.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On May 28, 2015, a 61-year old water truck operator with 2 years of experience was killed at a surface gold mine. The victim was killed when a water truck ran over a portable toilet that was occupied by the victim.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2015-07

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Gold Ore Mining NEC)