Fatality #10 - October 17, 2017

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Fighting Creek Materials Inc, Idaho
Mine Controller: Arthur R Brand
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: October 17, 2017 09:38 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Thomas Rasmussen, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 707-447-9844

PRELIMINARY REPORT
The victim was operating a Caterpillar D8 dozer at the top of the pit. While traveling from the soil overburden down to the rock bench, the victim exited the operator's compartment and was run over by the left track of the dozer.
FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On October 17, 2017, a miner was fatally injured while operating a bulldozer on a downward slope. While pushing overburden to a rock bench below the top of the pit, he was ejected from the cab and run over by the left track. The machine continued to tram over the edge of the 58’ highwall. 

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2017-10

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Non-Metal Mine
(Crushed, Broken Stone)

Fatal Machinery Accident
October 17, 2017