Fatality #9 - September 20, 2017

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: ARGOS ROBERTA PLANT - Alabama
Mine Controller: Cementos Argos S A
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: September 20, 2017 10:15 am

The victim received injuries resulting in a fatality when he was struck by falling material while inspecting the interior of a 300-foot vertical downcomer duct. The victim succumbed to his injuries the following day. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Curtis Roth, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 205-290-7297

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On September 20, 2017, a contractor was fatally injured while rappelling within a conditioning tower.  The victim was examining the inside of a 300’ vertical conditioning tower when an object fell from above and struck him in the head. The victim was conscious and transported to a local hospital where he died of his injuries the next day.

FINAL REPORT

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Surface Facility

(Cement)

Fatal Falling, Rolling or Sliding Rock/Material Accident

September 20, 2017

Industrial Access