Fatality #11 - October 11, 2018

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Jet Mist tm Quarry, Culpeper County, VA
Mine Controller: Antonio C Ramos
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Dimension Granite
Incident Date/Time: October 11, 2018 01:55 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 

Michael Wynkoop Lead Investigator:  

Phone:724-772-2334

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A laborer (victim) was standing on top of a freshly cut block of granite (approximately 20-feet tall by 35-feet wide by 4-feet thick and weighing an estimated 150 tons) along the south facing high wall between the top and first level of the quarry. As water was being applied to the bladders between the rock and high wall to move the rock, the block slid out at the bottom causing the miner to lose his balance and fall between the block and the high wall causing fatal injuries.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On October 11, 2018, a 26-year old miner with 48 weeks of experience at the mine was fatally injured as a result of falling from on top of a previously cut block of granite.  The victim was in the process of separating the cut block of granite from the highwall when the cut block suddenly slid out.  The movement caused the miner, who was not wearing fall protection, to lose his balance and fall between the rock and the highwall causing fatal injuries.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2018-11

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine

(Dimension Granite Mine)