Fatality #12 - November 29, 2018

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: W M P I, Gilberton, Schuylkill County, PA
Mine Controller: John W Rich Jr
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Coal (Anthracite)
Incident Date/Time: November 29, 2018 01:28 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Thomas LeshkoLead Investigator:  
Phone: 570-874-8980 ext. 2120

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On November 29, 2018, at approximately 1 :05 p.m., a mechanic working on a company service truck received a head injury while examining a valve body in the compartment of the truck. While the mechanic was looking at a hydraulic valve for the crane on the back of the truck, a hydraulic fitting blew a piece of 1/8 inch steel or copper line from the valve body penetrating the mechanic's head. The victim was transported by Life Flight helicopter to Geisinger Medical Center in Danville, PA. The victim died from his injuries on December 30, 2018. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On Thursday, November 29, 2018, a mechanic with 29 years of mining experience was severely injured when hydraulic pressure propelled a piece of metal out of a hydraulic fitting that he was examining, and the metal penetrated his head.  The miner died on December 30, 2018, as a result of his injuries.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2018-12

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Coal Mine Facility

Fatal Machinery Accident