Fatality #3 - April 12, 2018

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: RYE DREDGE & PLANT, Liberty County, Texas
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: April 12, 2018 08:30 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Homer Pricer , Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A customer truck driver was fatally injuried when his over the road truck ran over him while he was at the mine's check-in system.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On April 12, 2018, a 60-year old customer truck driver was killed when he fell from, and was run over by, his truck while scanning into the operator’s check-in system.  The victim was found underneath the belly dump of the semi-trailer, and the truck was still in gear.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2018-03

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health