December 3, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Hoisting
Location: Holcim (US) Inc. Holly Hill Facility - Orangeburg County, SC
Mine Controller: LafargeHolcim Ltd
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: December 3, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 

Stanley Stevenson, Lead Investigator:  

Phone: 205-290-7294

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contractor was servicing the Alimak elevator at the fourth level of the pre-heater tower. The contractor was on top of the elevator an a mine employee was inside the elevator assisting. The person inside the elevator heard a clicking sound and the elevator started a downward descent. The contractor on top of the elevator received crushing injuries when the elevator moved.

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regarding the cause of the accident

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – A contract maintenance mechanic was performing elevator maintenance when the car descended, crushing the mechanic against an elevator platform. The person died at the scene on December 3, 2019.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-2019-23

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Facility
(Cement)

Fatal Hoisting Accident
December 3, 2019

Alimak Hek Elevator Company (Z674)
Webster, Texas

at

Holcim (US) Inc. Holly Hill Facility
Holcim (US) Inc.
Holly Hill, Orangeburg County, South Carolina
ID No. 38-00014