July 17, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Northeast Aggregate Corporation , Franklin County, VT
Mine Controller: Marie Charbonneau
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: July 17, 2019 08:22 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Everett G. KinserLead Investigator:  
Phone: 724-772-2334

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim and a co-worker were preparing to replace a drive motor on the primary crusher when a hydraulic hammer fell off an excavator, striking the victim in the head and pinning him against the crushing plant.

FATALITY ALERT

MSHA MINE FATALITY – On Wednesday, July 17, 2019, a 32-year old general manager/owner was killed when he was struck by a hydraulic breaker. The victim and the excavator operator were in the process of positioning the excavator for a motor exchange when the hydraulic breaker attachment fell off the excavator and hit the victim.

FINAL REPORT

FAI–2019-12

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine

(Crushed, Broken Stone)

Fatal Machinery Accident

July 17, 2019

Northeast Aggregate Corporation

Swanton, Franklin County, Vermont