March 6, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: TYRONE MINE, Grant County, NM
Mine Controller: Freeport-McMoRan Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Copper Ore NEC
Incident Date/Time: March 6, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Robert Seelke Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contract miner was placing the last of four 500-ton hydraulic jacks in position under a 4100A shovel when the relief valve was ejected from the jack. The hydraulic jack was being pumped up to make contact with the shovel frame. The relief valve struck the victim in the lower left abdomen causing a deep laceration.

FATALITY ALERT

MSHA MINE FATALITY – On March 6, 2019, a 35-year-old contractor with 35 weeks of experience was fatally injured when he was struck by a relief valve that was ejected from a 500-ton hydraulic jack.    The hydraulic jack was being engaged to make contact with the frame of a P&H 4100A shovel when the relief valve was ejected.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-2019-3

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Open Pit Metal Mine

(Copper)

Machinery

March 6, 2019