October 18, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: #1 - Floyd, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Harold E Akers: Jim D Akers
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 18, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 

Saul Akers, Lead Investigator:  

Phone: 606-263-7127

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On October 18, 2019, James Senters was working on a Johnson Personnel Carrier at the 001 MMU, when a portion of a rib corner fell striking him on the back and side, and pinned him against the carrier. The portion of coal/rock rib that fell measured 79 inches long, 22 – 24 inches wide, and 8 inches thick. Senters was transported out of the mine and to a nearby medical center where he was diagnosed and treated for a broken back and several fractured ribs. He was released from the medical center on October 26, 2019. On November 4, 2019, while he was recuperating at home, Senters felt ill and was taken by ambulance to the medical center. He was pronounced dead at the medical center on November 4, 2019, at 8:28 a.m.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – A miner was repairing a personnel carrier while standing between a rib and the carrier. A section of the adjacent rib corner, weighing approximately 1,250 pounds, fell on the miner causing severe injuries. The miner died 16 days later.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-2019-27

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Rib Fall Accident

October 18, 2019

Mine Name: #1

Calvary Enterprises, LLC

Harold, Floyd County, Kentucky

I.D. No. 15-19835

Accident Investigator

Saul Akers