August 26, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Chilton Inc, Cowlitz, Washington
Mine Controller: Chilton Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Sand & Gravel
Incident Date/Time: August 26, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Joel L Dozier, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 707-447-9844

PRELIMINARY REPORT

Two miners were preparing a mobile track mounted jaw crusher for shipping off site. The victim was removing wedges that secured the right hopper extension. When the wedge was removed the extension fell, crushing the victim.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On August 26, 2020, two miners were preparing a mobile track mounted jaw crusher for shipping off-site. The crusher was missing the upper wrist pin from the hydraulic cylinder that raises and lowers the right hopper extension. The right hopper extension was secured in place by wedges. The victim was removing wedges, and when a wedge was removed, the extension fell, crushing the victim.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6827990-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Mine

(Construction Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Machinery Accident

August 26, 2020

Portable 1

Chilton Logging Inc.
Woodland, Cowlitz County, Washington
Mine I.D. No. 45-03806

Accident Investigators

Joel Dozier