February 27, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Incident Date/Time: February 27, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 

Joedy GuttaLead Investigator:  

Phone: 304 -225-6879

PRELIMINARY REPORT

While attempting to help a truck driver position a trailer, a contractor was run over by the trailer wheels when the truck moved forward. The contractor was transported to the hospital where he died

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On February 27, 2020, a trucking company employee died while helping to position a low-boy trailer.  The victim was standing in front of the trailer wheels to assist the driver.  The truck driver moved the truck forward causing the wheels of the trailer to strike the victim.

FINAL REPORT
FAI-6279867-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Facility

(Coal)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

February 27, 2020

Country Roads Transport LLC (C0627)