November 23, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: American Eagle Mine, Kanawha, WV
Mine Controller: Sev.en Energy AG
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: November 23, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Josh McNeelyLead Investigator:  
Phone: 304-877-3900

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was operating a scoop when he ran over a piece of four-inch plastic pipe. A piece of the pipe entered the scoop's operator’s compartment striking the victim and pinning him against the scoop's canopy.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On Nov. 23, 2020, a miner was fatally injured when the battery-powered scoop he was operating ran over a section of pipe in the roadway. The four-inch plastic pipe entered the operator’s compartment and struck him.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6313886-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground
(Coal)
Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
November 23, 2020

American Eagle Mine
Panther Creek Mining, LLC

Cabin Creek, Kanawha County, West Virginia
ID No. 46-05437

Accident Investigator
Joshua A. McNeely

Mine Safety and Health Inspector