October 13, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Cardinal, Hopkins, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Alliance Resource Partners LP
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 13, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Matthew B Stone, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 270-821-4180

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died from his injuries after being struck by a battery-powered scoop. The victim had parked his shuttle car in an intersection when a scoop went through a curtain in an adjacent crosscut and struck the victim exiting his shuttle car.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On October 13, 2020, a miner died after being struck by a battery-powered scoop. He had parked his shuttle car in an intersection and was exiting when a scoop went through a ventilation curtain in an adjacent crosscut and struck him.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6484525-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Mine

(Coal)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

October 13, 2020

Cardinal Mine
Warrior Coal, LLC
Madisonville, Hopkins County, Kentucky
ID No. 15-17216

Accident Investigators