October 27, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Williamstown Mine #1, Dauphin, Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: Scott B Kimmel
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Anthracite)
Incident Date/Time: October 27, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Jason Boring, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 724-925-5150

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died while installing roof support when a section of the roof approximately 8 feet by 8 feet by 2 feet thick fell on him.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On Oct. 27, 2020, a miner was digging a hole to install a wooden post for roof control when a section of the roof fell on him.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-4313214-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Mine

(Anthracite)

Fall of Roof or Back Accident

October 27, 2020