December 13, 2021 Fatality

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Whitestone Mine #4 - Pickens, Georgia
Mine Controller: Imerys S A
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Marble
Incident Date/Time: December 13, 2021 09:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner was found entangled in the drill of a roof bolting machine.

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regarding thecause of the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On December 13, 2021, a miner was fatally injured when he became entangled in the drill steel of the roof bolting machine he was operating.   

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6915008-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground

(Marble)
Fatal Machinery Accident

December 13, 2021
Imerys Carbonates USA, Inc

Whitestone Mine #4
Marble Hill, Pickens County, Georgia
ID No. 09-00047

Accident Investigators
Randall Dickerson