December 4, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: River View Mine, Union, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Alliance Resource Partners LP
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: December 4, 2021 01:05 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

On a maintenance shift, a mechanic was performing maintenance duties on a continuous mining machine (CMM) when the raised CMM tail boom lowered resulting in fatal crushing injuries.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On December 4, 2021, a miner was performing maintenance duties on a continuous mining machine (CMM) when the raised CMM tail boom lowered, resulting in fatal crushing injuries to the miner.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6484598-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground

(Bituminous Coal)

Fatal Machinery Accident

December 4, 2021

River View Mine

River View Coal LLC