December 6, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Confined Space
Location: Palm Beach Aggregates LLC, Palm Beach, Florida
Mine Controller: PBA Holdings Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: December 6, 2021 07:10 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim entered a pan feeder to remove a piece of angle iron. The angle iron prevented a gate, that was in a chute, from closing. Material from a surge pile above the chute fell through the open gate, into the pan feeder, and engulfed him.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On December 6, 2021, a miner was fatally injured while he was working in a pan feeder under a chute.  While attempting to remove angle iron that blocked the chute’s gate from closing, he was engulfed by material that fell from a surge pile above the chute.  The victim died from his injuries on December 10, 2021.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6914020-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface

(Limestone)

Fatal Confined Space Accident

December 6, 2021

Palm Beach Aggregates LLC

Palm Beach Aggregates LLC
Loxahatchee, Palm Beach County, Florida
ID No. 08-01160
Accident Investigators

Michael LaRue