July 28, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Robin Blue Quarries, Elbert, Georgia
Mine Controller: David W Dye; Randy K Smith
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Dimension Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: July 28, 2021 12:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim fell while standing on a rock ledge trying to extract dimensional stone when the rock ledge broke off, causing the miner to fall approximately 30-40 feet. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On July 28, 2021, a miner was standing on a rock ledge to extract dimensional stone when a triangular section of the rock broke off, causing the miner to fall approximately 35 feet.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6915004-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Surface

(Dimensional Granite)
Fatal Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind Accident

July 28, 2021
Boyd/Echols Mill North

Echols Mill Quarries LLC
Elberton, Elbert County, Georgia
ID No. 09-00057

Accident Investigators
Timothy Schmidt