May 14, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Kocjancic, Jefferson, Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: J Clifford Forrest III
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: May 14, 2021 12:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A continuous mining machine operator died after he was struck by rock that fell from the roof. At the time of the accident, the victim was under unsupported roof and was operating the mining machine to mine coal in the No. 1 entry on the 001 MMU.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On May 14, 2021, a continuous mining machine operator was fatally injured when a piece of rock fell from the roof and struck him. The victim was working under unsupported roof in the Number 1 entry.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6244501-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground
(Coal)

Fatal Fall of Roof or Back Accident

May 14, 2021

Kocjancic

Rosebud Mining Company

Brockway, Jefferson County, Pennsylvania

ID No. 36-09436

Accident Investigators

James C. Miller