November 17, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: East Coast Mines Ltd - Suffolk, New York
Mine Controller: John B Tintle
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: November 17, 2021 03:15 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A customer truck driver drove his truck with the truck’s tarping mechanism raised. The tarping mechanism contacted an energized overhead power line which energized the tarping mechanism and the truck. The customer truck driver stopped the truck. While exiting the truck, he contacted the energized truck and received a non-fatal electrical shock. When he tried to re-enter the truck, he was electrocuted.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On November 17, 2021, a customer truck driver was electrocuted after the tarping mechanism on the trailer contacted a high-voltage overhead power line.  While exiting the cab of the truck, the victim contacted the energized truck and received a nonfatal electrical shock.  When he tried to reenter the cab of the truck, he was electrocuted.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6490311-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Construction Sand & Gravel)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
November 17, 2021

East Coast Mines Ltd
East Coast Mines Ltd
East Quogue, Suffolk County, New York
ID No. 30-00865

Accident Investigators