October 19, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Buckingham Mine #6, Perry, Ohio
Mine Controller: Charles C Ungurean
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 19, 2021 02:44 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A mechanic was trying to remove a pin from the bed leveling cylinder on an articulating haul truck, when the bed of the truck fell on the victim.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On October 19, 2021, a 58-year-old mechanic with 17 years of experience was fatally injured when the articulated haul truck bed collapsed on him while he performed maintenance on the truck.  

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6282349-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Surface

(Coal)
Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

October 19, 2021
Buckingham Mine

CCU Coal and Construction LLC
Glouster, Perry County, Ohio
ID No. 33-04526

Accident Investigators
Jeremy Doshen