January 14, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Shoemaker Mine, Marshall, West Virginia
Mine Controller: ACNR Holdings Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: January 14, 2022 11:30 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

While replacing a belt conveyor roller inside a preparation plant, a contractor fell approximately 27 feet onto a concrete floor. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On January 14, 2022, a 44-year-old contract laborer with 13 years of total experience received fatal injuries when he fell 27 feet to a concrete surface.  At the time of the accident, the contractor was on a belt conveyor in a preparation plant and was working to replace a belt conveyor roller. 

FINAL REPORT

FAI-7013909-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface

(Coal)

Fatal Fall of Person Accident

January 14, 2022

NexGen Industrial Services Inc.  (A2537)