January 7, 2022 Fatality

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Oaktown Fuels Mine No. 1 - Knox, Indiana
Mine Controller: Hallador Energy Company
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: January 7, 2022 10:54 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A continuous mining machine operator died when he was pinned between the continuous mining machine and a coal rib.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On January 7, 2022, a 35 year-old continuous mining machine (CMM) operator was fatally injured when he was pinned between the remote controlled CMM and the coal rib. 

FINAL REPORT

FAI-7010120-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground

(Coal)

Fatal Machinery Accident