March 22, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Drowning
Location: Wisconsin Proppants, Jackson, Wisconsin
Mine Controller: Athabasca Minerals Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Sand industrial NEC
Incident Date/Time: March 22, 2022 09:45 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when the floating pump platform he was working on capsized, trapping him under water.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On March 22, 2022, a 44 year-old heavy equipment operator drowned after the floating pump station he was standing on capsized.  At the time of the accident, the miner was assisting a co-worker in connecting a water discharge line.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6901539-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Industrial Sand)

Fatal Drowning Accident
March 22, 2022

AMI Silica LLC
AMI Silica LLC
Hixton, Jackson County, Wisconsin
ID No. 47-03742

Accident Investigators