March 18, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Mine No. 1 - Hamilton, Illinois
Mine Controller: Alliance Resource Partners LP
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: March 18, 2023 12:11 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when a section of roof fell while he and other miners were building cribs during the recovery of longwall shields.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On March 18, 2023, a miner died when the mine roof collapsed during the installation of standing roof support (crib) as part of the longwall recovery cycle.  The accident occurred in an area adjacent to a longwall shield.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-7023059-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground
(Bituminous Coal)

Fatal Fall of Roof Accident
March 18, 2023

Mine No. 1
Hamilton County Coal, LLC
Dahlgren, Hamilton County, Illinois
ID No. 11-03203

Accident Investigators