May 22, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: HUNTINGTON PLANT CS01, Ralls, Missouri
Mine Controller: Riverstone Group
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: May 22, 2023 11:25 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when the haul truck he was operating backed through a berm on top of a stockpile, overturned, and landed on the roof of the cab.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On May 22, 2023, a miner died when the haul truck he was operating overturned, when the edge of the bank at a dump point gave way.  The haul truck landed on the roof of the cab.