August 9, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: Maryneal Quarry and Mill - Nolan, Texas
Mine Controller: Buzzi Unicem S P A
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: August 9, 2024 02:55 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

An electrician was seriously injured by an arc flash from a 4,160 VAC circuit while working on an electrical panel for a motor control center.  On August 22, 2024, he died from his injuries.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On August 9, 2024, an electrician was seriously injured by an arc flash from a 4,160 VAC circuit while working on an electrical panel for a motor control center.  On August 22, 2024, he died from his injuries.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6937746-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Facility
(Cement)

Fatal Electrical Accident
August 9, 2024

Eaton Corporation (B3089)
Grapevine, Texas

at

Maryneal Quarry and Mill
Buzzi Unicem USA
Maryneal, Nolan County, Texas
ID No. 41-00283