September 29, 2025 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Goldrush - Crescent Valley, Nevada
Mine Controller: Barrick Nevada Holding LLC; Newmont USA
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: September 29, 2025 03:28 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died after he drove the Load Haul Dump loader he was operating into an open stope.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On September 29, 2025, a miner died when the Load Haul Dump Loader he was operating traveled into an open stope.