Fatality #3 - February 24, 2011

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: CRUSHING & SAMPLING UNIT, Utah
Mine Controller: Stacey P Bolinder; Garry L Bolinder
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Quartzite
Incident Date/Time: February 24, 2011 08:15 am
Deemed Chargeable 4/11/2011

The victim had been cleaning a tramp metal magnet on a belt conveyor. He was found on the belt conveyor after it was started. This fatality was deemed Chargeable on April 11, 2011.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to David Sinquefield, Lead Accident Investigator at 303-231-5465.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On February 24, 2011, a 56 year- old equipment operator with 10 years of experience was killed at a sand and gravel operation. He was cleaning a tramp metal magnet on a belt conveyor when it started.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2011-03